Bug 313 - Keyboard LEDs and VT switches
Summary: Keyboard LEDs and VT switches
Alias: None
Product: xorg
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Server/General (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: x86 (IA32) Linux (All)
: high normal
Assignee: Egbert Eich
QA Contact:
URL: http://bugs.xfree86.org/show_bug.cgi?...
: 1530 3445 (view as bug list)
Depends on:
Blocks: 269
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2004-03-16 05:02 UTC by Egbert Eich
Modified: 2007-02-26 09:43 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:

fix key led update (883 bytes, patch)
2007-01-14 14:28 UTC, Samuel Thibault
no flags Details | Splinter Review

Description Egbert Eich 2004-03-16 05:02:09 UTC
Keyboard LEDs and VT switches
Comment 1 Egbert Eich 2005-01-26 02:14:50 UTC
This needs to be looked after.
Assigning to me so that I don't forget.
Comment 2 Adam Jackson 2005-06-28 14:30:33 UTC
*** Bug 3445 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Chris Lee 2005-07-03 19:40:21 UTC
Is this good for 7.0? 
Comment 4 Jure Repinc 2006-06-25 05:06:21 UTC
Some people still experience this in Mandriva Linux 2007 Alpha which uses Xorg 7.1.
Comment 5 Jure Repinc 2006-06-25 05:06:48 UTC
I forgot to add the link to Mandriva bug report:
Comment 6 Felix Miata 2006-06-25 17:53:39 UTC
Is there a similar bug reported elsewhere? SuSE 9.3, 10.0 & 10.1, Fedora 4, &
Kubuntu 6.06 (and IIRC Etch, Xandros & Knoppix) all have this same bug, except
that 2 or more X servers are not required to see it. One merely needs to switch
to VC[1-6] and then back to X to see the LED get turned off, even though its
functional state remains ON.
Comment 7 Samuel Thibault 2007-01-14 13:22:12 UTC
I'm getting the same problem in debian (7.1). What info is currently needed BTW? 
Comment 8 Samuel Thibault 2007-01-14 14:28:16 UTC
Created attachment 8396 [details] [review]
fix key led update

Ok, found the problem: when XKB is used (!pKbd->noXkb), pKbd->keyLeds is not
updated, so that UpdateLeds(), even if it called at the right places, actually
just clears all LEDs.  Here is a patch.
Comment 9 Samuel Thibault 2007-02-05 09:46:05 UTC
*** Bug 1530 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Daniel Stone 2007-02-26 09:43:58 UTC
committed to git

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.