Bug 22005 - Desktop background "showing through" application after notification clears
Summary: Desktop background "showing through" application after notification clears
Alias: None
Product: xorg
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Driver/intel (show other bugs)
Version: 7.4 (2008.09)
Hardware: Other All
: low normal
Assignee: Carl Worth
QA Contact: Xorg Project Team
Keywords: NEEDINFO
Depends on:
Reported: 2009-05-30 11:40 UTC by Caleb Cushing
Modified: 2009-08-01 07:14 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:

screenshot of the problem. (71.67 KB, image/png)
2009-05-30 11:40 UTC, Caleb Cushing
no flags Details

Description Caleb Cushing 2009-05-30 11:40:19 UTC
Created attachment 26308 [details]
screenshot of the problem.

I'm not sure what specifically causes the problem it seems to only happen from raised notifications. (I'm not actually sure this is a problem with intel drivers)... only started happening with qt-4.5 which supposedly intel has some bugs with (or vice versa?)
Comment 1 Caleb Cushing 2009-05-30 11:41:23 UTC
what actually happens is a notification raises, the hides itself leaving the desktop background showing through the app until I move/minimize the app or something
Comment 2 Caleb Cushing 2009-05-30 11:43:59 UTC
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82G33/G31 Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)

i915 driver
Comment 3 Caleb Cushing 2009-05-30 11:47:05 UTC
https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=194686 kde bug.
Comment 4 Carl Worth 2009-07-31 10:35:19 UTC
Hi Caleb,

Thanks for the bug report. I'm not sure if this is a driver-specific issue or not myself. One thing you could do to determine that is to run your X server with the vesa driver, for example to see if the bug is still present.

Also, I'd be interested to know if you've got a compositing manager running, and if so whether the behavior changes at all if you turn it off.


Comment 5 Caleb Cushing 2009-08-01 07:14:45 UTC
hmm... I haven't noticed it in a while. I think it was fixed in one of the more recent drivers. whether I had compositing effects enabled in kwin didn't seem to matter. regardless I'm going to mark this fixed because I haven't noticed it in a while, probably since I updated to the drivers... but not sure.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.