Bug 25030

Summary: [bisected] blender menus not displayed at all
Product: Mesa Reporter: Wolfgang Kufner <wolfgang.kufner>
Component: Drivers/DRI/i965Assignee: Brian Paul <brianp>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED QA Contact:
Severity: major    
Priority: high CC: brianp, eich, idr, mat, sa, sndirsch, xunx.fang
Version: gitKeywords: regression
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64)   
OS: Linux (All)   
i915 platform: i915 features:

Description Wolfgang Kufner 2009-11-11 03:00:45 UTC
xorg-edgers Checkout from git 20091110 (master branch) up to commit
ubuntu 9.10 karmic

All the menus like "File", "Help", "View", "Object" and the window type selection menu (leftmost icon) are not displayed at all. They are there and can be used blindly.
Comment 1 Ian Romanick 2009-11-11 12:36:03 UTC
This is marked as a regression.  Do you have a commit SHA1 when it worked?  Could you bisect to find the bad commit?
Comment 2 Wolfgang Kufner 2009-11-11 14:51:30 UTC
digging for old packages in xorg-edgers ppa showed:

  Installed: 7.7.0~git20091103.c475079e-0ubuntu0tormod
is bad

  Installed: 7.7.0~git20091031.1cc16e1b-0ubuntu0tormod
is good

That is as far as I can go, I think. Sadly no bisect powers here.
Comment 3 Sven Arvidsson 2009-11-17 14:41:15 UTC
I'm having the same problem, bisecting finds this:

bcbfda71b03303d3f008a6f3cf8cb7d9667bf8d2 is the first bad commit
commit bcbfda71b03303d3f008a6f3cf8cb7d9667bf8d2
Author: Brian Paul <brianp@vmware.com>
Date:   Mon Nov 2 12:40:04 2009 -0700

    intel: avoid unnecessary front buffer flushing/updating
    Before, if we just called glXMakeCurrent() and didn't render anything we'd
    still trigger a flushFrontBuffer() call.
    Now only set the intel->front_buffer_dirty field at state validation time
    just before we draw something.
    NOTE: additional calls to intel_check_front_buffer_rendering() might be
    needed if I missed some rendering paths.

:040000 040000 4a5b942c62743d0175d6a75d1ad4dc15d1a42f92 d5b7b15e61c600b9531431bc7345ecd69fe46cb2 M	src
Comment 4 fangxun 2009-11-20 01:21:06 UTC
I also have the same problem on i915 and i965 platform.
Comment 5 Gordon Jin 2009-11-23 18:56:38 UTC
increase priority and hope this could be fixed before 7.7 rc1.
Comment 6 Eric Anholt 2009-12-02 11:59:37 UTC
commit a7e4a311e971005f7b23572ff3ca93f6d3c17edf
Author: Eric Anholt <eric@anholt.net>
Date:   Wed Dec 2 11:56:18 2009 -0800

    intel: Fix more front-buffer rendering after Brian's less flushing patch.
    bcbfda71b03303d3f008a6f3cf8cb7d9667bf8d2 left out many blit paths.
    This fixes up more of them to get Blender to work again.
    Bug #25030.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.